Text Size:
State Certified Contractor Registration Fees
Effective Date: 8/17/2016
Category: LICENSE REGISTRATION FEE
Notice Content
​​​
The purpose of this notice is to inform the building industry, and other interested persons, about a change Florida law regarding the collection of a fee for registering licenses and associated insurance with local jurisdictions.

On July 1, 2016 HB 535 enacted a provision to Florida law whereby local jurisdictions could no longer require a fee for handling paperwork for state certified contractor licensing and insurance as follows:

553.80 Enforcement.
(7) (d) The local enforcement agency may not require the payment of any additional fees, charges, or expenses associated with:
1. Providing proof of licensure pursuant to chapter 489;
2. Recording or filing a license issued pursuant to this chapter; or,
3. Providing, recording, or filing evidence of workers’ compensation insurance coverage as required by chapter 440.

Therefore, effective immediately, this fee will no longer be charged by the Community Development Department. State certified contractors who paid the bi-annual fee on or after July 1, 2016 will receive a check in the mail.

Thank you for your cooperation and attention to this notice. Please call 941.743.1201 or email BuildingConstruction@CharlotteCountyFL.gov if you have any questions.

Splash Category
Please pick a category for the splash banners for this page.
Accordion Menu
Source Type:
URL
Source URL:
/dept/commdev/
Section to Open Index:
 
Please pick a source for the accordion menu on this page:
{MAIN}:use the same menu as the public site home page.
{Local Site}: use a list from the local site.
{URL}: use a list from the URL specified in the URL textbox.
Facebook URL
 
Your Facebook URL (optional)
Twitter URL
 
Your Twitter URL (optional)
YouTube URL
 
Your YouTube URL (optional)
Under Florida Law, email addresses are public records. If you do not want your email address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.